Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice explains how we handle and treat your personal data when you 

  1. register or visit our website (www.skylaw.com.ph), 
  2. submit inquiries and applications, or
  3. avail of our legal services or any other feature of our website.

 

Who we are and what we do

SKY Law is a full-service law firm. We offer legal services in the field of litigation, intellectual property, labor, immigration, taxation, corporate law, and many others.

 

How to reach us

If you have questions about this notice or you want to exercise your privacy rights, you can contact us by

  1. sending us an email at info@skylaw.com.ph
  2. sending us a letter at:
    The Data Protection Officer
    SKY Law, Unit 2619 AIC Burgundy Empire Tower, ADB Avenue, Ortigas Center, Pasig City, 1605, Metro Manila, Philippines
  3. calling us at (632)8241-4617

 

What personal information do we collect, and how and when we collect them

Generally, you can visit our website without giving us any of your personal data. 

We collect personal data that you voluntarily share. This happens when you communicate with us by email or through our website; when you sign up or request any articles, alerts, or other materials; when you sign up or register to our seminars, webinars, or events; when you submit your application for a position with us; when you ask for our legal services; or when you respond to our communications or request for information. 

The kinds of information that you’ll be required to provide depends on the purpose (if you want to work at our firm; if you want to make inquiries, etc.), but these usually include your name, contact information (phone, mobile number, home or work address, email address), title or position at your current work, employer/company name, and your curriculum vitae (which normally states your age, birthdate, gender, education and employment history, and other information necessary to allow us to assess your qualification). 

We use browser cookies and similar technologies. So our website automatically collect information about the type of device you use, the operating system and version, your IP address, your geographic location as indicated in your IP address, your browser type, the content you view and features you access, the webpages you immediately viewed before or after your access to our website.

 

Why we collect personal data

We may use your personal data

  1. to verify your identity;
  2. to deliver timely and responsive legal services;
  3. to respond to your inquiries;
  4. to improve our services;
  5. to send you alerts, newsletters, and other materials;
  6. to assess the effectiveness of our events and publications;
  7. to investigate or settle inquiries or disputes;
  8. to enforce our agreements with you;
  9. to protect or enforce rights (ours or third parties’);
  10. to comply with our legal obligations;
  11. to respond to legal processes or requests for information from government authorities;
  12. to evaluate, recruit, and hire personnel; or
  13. to use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

How we secure your personal data

We are committed to keeping your personal data secure. We use appropriate administrative, technical, and physical measures to protect your personal data. These measures include 

  1. limiting the use of your personal data to the extent necessary to achieve our purpose or obligation;
  2. limiting access to your personal data to authorized personnel on a need-to-know basis;
  3. using anti-virus, data encryption, and other appropriate security measures; and
  4. obtaining written assurances from third parties that they will protect and keep confidential your personal data.

All our lawyers, employees, and consultants who may have access to your personal data are obligated to keep your data safe and confidential.

 

To whom do we share your personal data

We don’t sell or otherwise share your personal data to third parties for their independent use except as expressly provided in this notice or if you give us permission to do so. However, to fulfill the stated purposes of our collection and to fulfill our obligations to you and our clients, we may share your information to the following:

  1. Outside advisers and consultants (such as local or foreign accountants, auditors, private investigators, lawyers)
  2. Government or regulatory agencies and authorities
  3. Third parties to whom we outsource certain services, such as document processing, translation, IT systems managers and providers, IT software and support service providers, document and information storage providers
  4. Third parties engaged in the course of the services we provide to clients, such as arbitrators, mediators, clerks, court, witnesses, opposing parties and their lawyers, and auditors.
  5. Third-party postal or courier providers who assists us in delivering our documents

This list is not exhaustive. There may be other persons or entities we may need to share personal data with to help us in providing our legal services.

 

How long do we keep your personal data 

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose(s) of their collection and for an additional period of five years (from our last interaction with you). After that, we destroy the data without notifying you.

We may retain data for a longer or shorter period of time if it is required by Philippine laws, rules, or regulations.

 

What are your privacy rights

Under the Data Privacy Act, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right to object
  3. The right to access
  4. The right to make or request corrections 
  5. The right to erasure and blocking (includes the right to withdraw consent)
  6. The right to damages
  7. The right to data portability
  8. The right to file complaint before the National Privacy Commission

 

Changes to this notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please periodically review this page.

 

Last update: 25 August 2020.